Solved

HP 2600n not printing black

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Having a problem with an HP 2600n printer. The printer is almost four years old and was having a problem smearing colors. I was advised that it needed a new fuser, which I ordered and installed. Now the smear is gone, but black is printing very faint; I would guess it's maybe 5% of what it should be. All the other colors are strong. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tptide
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
argh226 earned 150 total points
ID: 34111752
I will sound like HP, but did you try with a new black cartridge?
Can you have the printer to auto-clean itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tptide
ID: 34111894
Don't have a new black cartridge, but black was printing fine (just smeared) before replacing the fuser. Have auto-cleaned and re-calibrated the colors also with no effect.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 34113463
It does sound like the toner.  HP's include the charge roller inside the toner which is like static cling and if that is worn then you will get faded print for that color.  If all the other colors are fine then the ITB, which transfers the images to the paper, is fine.  Replacing the fuser shouldn't do anything to any certain color.  Do you notice if when you rub your finger across the page any toner comes off?  If not than the fuser is working fine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tptide
ID: 34115517
No, don't lose any toner when running a finger across the page. Is it possible that in moving the printer around and taking the cartridges in and out to put in the fuser that the black cartridge has just gone bad?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brisquet
brisquet earned 150 total points
ID: 34115624
Yes, that is possible.  If the toner isn't that used than maybe you can get a refund on it from the manufacturer or where you bought it from and say it's defective.  Hopefully you are not using refurbished toners :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34456635
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0