Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Job: Keeps printing will not delete the job

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey,

I have a P2030 HP Laser jet that is connected to an Intel NetportExpress 10/100 Print Server,
Every time I print to  that printer it keeps on printing the same job but does not delete the job once it's been printed I have to cancel the job via the printer properties.

What do I have to do to that after it prints the job it delete the job?

Kind Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:iamdieter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34112197
HP has so many problems.
Uninstall the printer then re-install it usually solves this.
There is literature on the HP site on how to uninstall and reinstall the software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 34113401
Make sure the print server is compatible with your model printer.  It looks like it is not according to the compatibility list here:  http://www.intel.com/support/netport/sb/cs-015193.htm

I would suggest buying a new print server and make sure it is compatible with your printer since the P2030 series is fairly new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 34118098
Well I did reinstall the printer with no avail, as well as telnet into the print server, to reconfigure the IP and Boot, DHCP.
Hi Brisquet, I had a look at the compatibility list you linked, if it’s the Hp Laserjet II, all models than it will print on low with some problems.
either I have to share the printer via a computer till I have a new Print  server or Cancel print jobs after printing. Do you get Print server that are supported by USB to Ethernet?
Thanks again for the help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119466
The NetExpress is more likely to be the problem.

Disabled any bi-directional communication (Printer Setting, Ports "Enable Bi-Directional" unticked)
Remove any HP monitoring tools (status window...)
In the driver, Setting, advanced,  take the tick out of "Enable advanced printer features"
In the driver, Settings, Advanced, Print processor change it from HPZxxxxxxxx-RAW to Winprint-Raw

We have a NetExpress here somewhere, caused all sorts of problems and slow printing when in use
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 34120466
In the meantime I guess you could share it out but that has been known to cause problems as well like getting permissions correct.  But it should work fine temporarily.

Yes, they do have print servers that use USB.  Here are 2 that are compatible with your printer.  One is wired, one is wireless:

p/n# J7942G  HP JetDirect en3700 external print server - Fast Ethernet Internet connector for sharing peripherals with USB ports, in a 10/100 TX LAN environment - Has one USB 2.0 printer port and one RJ-45 10/100 Base-TX connector - Includes software and power module.

p/n# J7951G  HP Jetdirect ew2400 802.11g wireless print server module - Includes power supply, USB cable, LAN/Ethernet cable, setup documentation and software  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34120979
I would personally go with the Wired, purely from past experience but about to install a wireless HP....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamdieter
ID: 34134191
Hi David,

Thank for your help it solved all the problem except for one, when changing HPZxxxxxxxx-RAW to Winprint-Raw it only prints Funny characters, I have changed that back to the default and its working fine now.
Thank you again David,
Hi Brisquet,
Thank you for the information for new print servers, our office does not have wireless in any way so wired is my option, but seeing that the printer works fine I will a problem convincing the person to buy a new print server.
0