Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql wont run for second computer

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Client is running chiro8000 v11 on two computers.  Both are running XP Pro.  Their computers crashed, and I got them all up and running again.  Loaded their chiro database from a backup to main computer now when I start chiro on the 2nd computer it gets an error that says sql will not run.  It is supposed to pull from the sql database on main computer but acts as if it does not see it.  Client did away with their tech service agreement do to unsatisfactory customer support.  Not really sure what to do?    
0
Comment
Question by:tigerch
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34111853
did you attempt to ping that computer


0
 

Author Comment

by:tigerch
ID: 34111917
yes was able to ping the main computer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34111935
which database you are trying to connect
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tigerch
ID: 34111961
The sql database on the main computer that is with the chiro program
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JorieUCL earned 2000 total points
ID: 34112098
Check your firewall and open ports, which port is used for sql server? Check if its not blocked somewhere, try to connect to the database on the server PC by using the server IP instead of localhost to see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tigerch
ID: 34112139
Thanks, I will try that and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 34510097
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:72benz
ID: 37416033
"Check your firewall and open ports, which port is used for sql server? Check if its not blocked somewhere, try to connect to the database on the server PC by using the server IP instead of localhost to see what happens. "


How do you check the firewall and open ports?
please walk me thru using server IP instead of the localhost.  Thanks.
0