Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Leave event does not fire on Combo box all the time.

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I move from  the combobox on my form I have a leave evernt coded.   My problem is that it does not always fire.   What is the best event to use so I can test the contents of the combobox once a selection has been made there it be automatcially or by a person clicking the drop down.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:running32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34111931
SelectedIndexChanged
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 34112464
Or SelectionChangeCommitted
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34112605
SelectedIndexChanged will fire each time a new selection is made by the user or from code.
SelectionChangeCommitted will fire when the user has made a new selection, but not from code.
Both will fire while the focus is still on the control.

If you need to check it once, you may try the Validated event, but if the Leave event is not firing, then the Validated event may not fire either.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:running32
ID: 34116142
thanks
0