[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Arcserve 11.5 sp4 W3828 error

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Brightstor ARCserve backup 11.5 sp4
Windows 2003 sp2

Hello all,

I started having W3828 errors since a few weeks. It seems like the backup completes correctly but always getting this error.

Here is my log file,.. please help
Alexi
BrightStor ARCserve Backup -- Backup


Job No....................... 4
Job ID....................... 1840
Description.................. Backup Maes
Workstation.................. SDATA
Source....................... \\SDATA\Maes
Target....................... LUNDI 1, ID 2AE5, Sequence #1
Session...................... 11
Start Time................... 11/11/10  3:01 AM
Session Method............... Full (Clear Archive Bit)
W3828
Unable to find this media or a blank media. (MEDIA=LUNDI 1, SEQ=2)
W3828
Unable to find this media or a blank media. (MEDIA=LUNDI 1, SEQ=2)
Total Directories............ 45
Total File(s)................ 4,271
Total Skip(s)................ 0
Total Size (Disk)............ 5,036.44 MB
Total Size (Media)........... 6,532.75 MB
Elapsed Time................. 4m 53s
Average Throughput........... 1,337.76 MB/min
Total Error(s)/Warning(s).... 0/2
Session Status............... Failed


Totals For................... \\SDATA
Total Session(s)............. 1
Total Directories............ 45
Total File(s)................ 4,271
Total Skip(s)................ 0
Total Size (Disk)............ 5,036.44 MB
Total Size (Media)........... 6,532.75 MB
Elapsed Time................. 4m 53s
Average Throughput........... 1,337.76 MB/min
Total Error(s)/Warning(s).... 0/2


Verify Backup(s)


Job No....................... 4
Job ID....................... 1840
Workstation.................. SRV2003
Source....................... LUNDI 1, ID 2AE5, Sequence #1
Session...................... 11
Target....................... Maes
Start Time................... 11/11/10  4:10 AM
W3823
Unable to find media. (MEDIA=LUNDI 1, ID=2ae5, SEQ=2)
Total Directories............ 44
Total File(s)................ 4,271
Total Skip(s)................ 0
Total Mismatch(es)........... 0
Total Size (Disk)............ 5,036.44 MB
Total Size (Media)........... 6,500.75 MB
Elapsed Time................. 5m 7s
Average Throughput........... 1,270.50 MB/min
Total Error(s)/Warning(s).... 0/1


Totals For................... Job
Total Session(s)............. 1
Total Directories............ 45
Total File(s)................ 4,271
Total Skip(s)................ 0
Total Size (Disk)............ 5,036.44 MB
Total Size (Media)........... 6,532.75 MB
Elapsed Time................. 4m 53s
Average Throughput........... 1,337.76 MB/min
Total Error(s)/Warning(s).... 0/2


Backup Operation Failed.
Run Command: C:\SCRIPTS\START pervasive.bat.

0
Comment
Question by:precicom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 1000 total points
ID: 34111965
Hi,

Have you tried to recreate the backup job?

0
 

Author Comment

by:precicom
ID: 34112516
no... I will try
0
 

Author Comment

by:precicom
ID: 34135684
I have recreated the job and I'm having the same error
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DabblerWiz
DabblerWiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34161518
The backup job is prompting for a next tape, and the tape that you have inserted does not match the requirements. There are 2 things that we can try...

1. Use blank tapes when ARCserve is prompting for the next media.
2. Set the Media options for the additional media, to Overwrite any media and blank media.
0