[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the impact on AD of installing an Exchange 2010 server for testing?

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We're currently running an AD on Server 2008 w/ a 3rd party mail solution (Kerio Connect).  We're likely to migrate to Exchange 2010, and I'd like to set up a test server.

What are the ramifications to the AD by installing Exchange?  I know that domain accounts can become mail-enabled, and I want to make sure that my test server doesn't compromise anything, especially once I remove it to eventually set up the production Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:weycotech
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 100 total points
ID: 34111995
You need to update the schema, and this is not reverable. This should not cause any issues but just something to be aware of.

I would not test this on a production network. I would recomend getting a server with some RAM and install some VMs.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 100 total points
ID: 34112032
If you want to install Exchange 2010, you must modify the Active Directory schema, creating new values within it.

The only thing not uninstall when you remove Exchange, are these values.

If it is to Test, you can use virtual machines (FOR + Exchange with few users) (es.: Hyper-V (free version) or VirtualPC or VMWare or other virtualization solution).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/windows/article.php/3877601/Installing-Exchange-2010-Step-by-Step.htm

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332361.aspx

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34113088
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34113114
You can not run dcpromo on exchange server but you can install Exchange on dc,its strictly not recommended for security & application usage.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:weycotech
ID: 34113492
Hi All,

Thanks for the tips.  I might not have been clear - I'm not going to install the Exchange test on to our production DC.  My intent was to build 3 new PC's and join them to the existing AD, allocating one as the Exchange Server (2008 R2), one as a new DPM installation (2008 R2), and one as a client test (7 Pro).  

Your comments and my common sense have talked me out of trying this on our production domain, so I'm going to set up a DC (2008) to work with these other 3 in an isolated fashion.  The benefit to having on our actual domain is obvious: results will be closer to real-world given our GPO structure, etc; however, I'm not keen on making schema changes, etc. until I'm more comfortable with Exchange and what it does.

Thanks for the help...
0