Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup (W2K8 server) to Tape Drive?

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear experts,

I have read some articles and they all said Windows Backup on 2008 server no longer support backing up to Tape Drives. Is that true?

So, if we insist of using tapes (please don't ask the reason), is our only option to look for a third party backup software such as Symentac? Do you know any Backup Software that are more reasonable in cost? We are only backing up data, no SQL or Exchange database.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gladys Kerns
Gladys Kerns earned 1000 total points
ID: 34112239
It is true...

There is a significant collection of backup programs out there for simple file-to-tape but I can't recommend any of them for you as I haven't personally used any other than Backup Exec.

When I ran into this during my own recent migration - I found it a good reason to try Microsoft DPM 2010 instead of BackupExec (due to the cost of BackupExec for all the different types of licenses and modules we would need).  So far, I really love it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 34194821
DPM can be used as disk to disk, or disk to disk to tape, or disk to tape.

Although BackupExec does have some functions that are better than DPM for disk to tape (such as the ability to do incremental sets), if you are doing disk to disk to tape, DPM is a much simpler to use product.

I use DPM for file servers ~1TB , SQL~200GB  and Exchange ~500GB and I'm very happy with it.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34194833
Thx for replies. Any idea how much it would cost? Is it per server or a one off charge per license?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 34194934
There is the cost of the server licence, and the cost for each agent. Enterprise aganets are for Exchange and SQL, and Std agents are for file severs.

Your local microsoft reseller should be able to provide pricing.
0