Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random User not able to get Iphone to work with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have about 25 users with various devices- Androids/Blackberry/IPhone.  I have never had a problem setting anyone up.  Most recently I have had a couple of users with new IPhones not be able to sync.  I can set my account up on either device and it works.  I cannot set them up any device.  I can pick any other random userthat does not have a device and add them to thier devices.  I just can't set theses 2 users up.  I have deleted accounts and recreated.

Thier exchange account shows the manage mobile device option so its sees them but when you open it up  no device actually shows up.  So at some point there is some kind of communication to exchange.

Everyone else works fine and as I said before- I can pick any other random user that does not have an active-sync device and create an account for them on the new device.  I have also tried different various IPhone OS (3.12 and different 4 versions) as well as different type of device (Android).

Anyone seen this?  Have any clues?

0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 800 total points
ID: 34112211
i had this - check the event log on the exchange CAS for errors.  you may find that their permissions have got corrupted.

if that is the case, restore the perms back to default and it should work.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 34112934
Please have a read through my article and check your inherited permissions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html
Most of the time, this is the problem if it is working for all but a handful of users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 34114447
This was so easy to fix- took me 2 secs and the account worked immediately

you guys rock
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34115042
Well - it is easy when you know the answers!!
Glad my article was helpful and glad that you are working.  Thanks for the points.
Alan
0