Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How many emails can you send out within an exchange mailing system?

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm trying to figure out if sending 300 emails out at the same time if that will hurt my exchange or network performance dramatically?

I'm running a PE2950 server 2008 w/32GB of RAM. I have about 300 mailboxes.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gladys Kerns earned 2000 total points
ID: 34112174
it depends on a lot of things... but 300 simultaneous messages - speaking in general - is not a big deal at all.

but the answer does depend on:

*  The speed of your internet connection

*  The size of the messages (attachments?)

Your server itself sounds well-equipped for such a load... I wouldn't expect any lag on the server in terms of spooling-up the job.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 34112189
It will temporarily impact your internet performance if your connection is slow or your message sizes are large (or both) but your local network should be just fine with such an endeavor assuming it's 100mb or faster.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34112337
I agree with Otter77, accept his as the solution.  I am just offering a supporting statement  It depends on message size and the speed of your internet connection.  Your server itself would probably not even notice a difference.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 34112777
Wait, I think he means internally... Is that, Nimdatx???
300 internally is NOTHING. Unless it is a 100MB attachment.
0