Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual boot mac imac - how to get it to default to windows

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I don't know muh at all about macs.  A client has a bunch of dual boot macs - they have windows vista and mac os installed.  some boot right into windows (maybe they don't have mac OS on those?).  Some though, you have to hold down the option key right at startup, you then get 2 pictures of hard drives 1 is mac and 1 is windows.  you click on windows and it boots into windows.  if you don't press the option key and choose windows, it will default to mac OS.  is there a way to change the default OS to windows?

By the way, is that boot camp?  or is bootcamp something else?  I don't see any markings about bootcamp.  Just a dual boot imac desktop.

thanks!

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ThisIsAToughOne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34112206
Yes, You need to install "Boot Camp" on Mac via Mac OS DVD.
Once boot camp install you don't have to hold key to choose...it boots directly to advice OS

More info on Boot camp
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3777
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ejg398
ID: 34112210
Use Mac OS X Startup Disk preferences to set the default operating system to use each time the computer starts up. so you can select either to always boot to the mac os ro the windows OS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34112676
Just for info.
->Mac OS X v10.5 and later includes Boot Camp that lets you run Microsoft Windows.
->Boot Camp supports Microsoft Windows XP with Service Pack 2, Windows Vista, or Windows 7 (requires Mac OS X v10.6 or later and Boot Camp 3.1 or later).

Attach Boot camp installation guide.
Boot-Camp-Install-Setup-10.6.pdf
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 34112885
On the Macs that boot directly into the Mac OS, do the following:

1. Boot into the Mac OS.
2. Pull down the Apple Menu to System Preferences.
3. Click on the Startup Disk icon.
4. Set the Startup Disk to the Windows partition by clicking on that partition's icon in the window.
5. Click the Restart button.

The computer should now start in Windows automatically.
0