Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Home Directory default permissions

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When a new user logs into a computer for the first time with their AD credentials the homedirectory is created if it doesn't exist. The permission however are full control for the user. I would like the user to only have modify permissions to there folder, subfolder, and files. Is there anyway to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:LouisSanchez
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hisham_Elkouha earned 2000 total points
ID: 34112194
I think that is impossible, because they create their home folder, and if they don't have full control they will not be able to create the home folders from the beginning. Users must have full control to create folders, modify will be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 34114724
Here is a script to create the directory.  I don't think it will set the permission though.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Shell/Batch/Q_24143416.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34114973
Firstly, we want to create a home directory with user permission & then allow him only not to delete the file, its same like i'm the owner of my vehicle but i can't drive it.

So, its not possible & other way you can give access to shared drive with read permission or remove full permission to delete anything from the sharre.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LouisSanchez
ID: 34260757
Thanks
0