Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I "go to report" that is in a different project?

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Scenario:
1. I have two different projects in my Solution Explorer with a report in each as shown below.

a. Project A
Report 1

b. Project B
Report 2

In Project A Report 1 I want to perform "Go To Report" operation on Project B Report 2.

When I am in the Tablix properties and select the report drop down list  Project B Report 2 is not shown.  How can I add this report to the list or what expression should I use?
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 34112298
Additional clarification -
When I am in the Action section of the Tablix properties for Project A Report 1:
1. I select Go to report
2. The drop down list does not show the Project B Report 2 item as a choice.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Emes earned 1000 total points
ID: 34112952
Not sure if this can be done inside bids but
once deployed you could enter the URL location of the goto report.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Megan Brooks
Megan Brooks earned 1000 total points
ID: 34129801
The drop-down containing the report names for the current project is just a shortcut. You can write an expression to specify a report in a different directory, prepending a path to the report name. In some of my reports I have the GoTo expression first check to see if the report is running in preview mode (Globals!ReportServerUrl = "") or on the report server, and then I build the path to the report accordingly.

You can create a relative path using ".." if you need to, and that is one possible way to reach other projects when previewing in the designer. On the report server, it all depends upon where you put things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 34140910
And I have discovered yet another way:

1. Select Tablix
2. Actions
3 Got to report
4. Select Go To Report & Manually enter the name of the report
5. Deploy the report to same report manager & alakazam it connects.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 34140924
Thanks all,  I still have more questions coming soon.
0