Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to dedicate a single NIC for SQL Backup traffic only?

Posted on 2010-11-11
12
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

On a physical sql server box I have 4 NICs.   3 of the NIC’s are setup in a NIC team for increased throughput on user connections.  I want to turn on the 4th  NIC and have it isolated for database backup traffic only.  If I give the 4th NIC an IP, how can I be sure that new user connections will not start using this NIC?

I have the ability to configure our third party backup tool (SQLsafe) to run backups over a designated IP.  I’m just not sure how keep sql user connections from accessing it.

Physical box running Win2k8R2, SQL2k8SP1
0
Comment
Question by:estarr
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34112345
If the machine you are copying data to is on a different subnet you should be able to acheive this by adding a static route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:estarr
ID: 34112520
Same subnet.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:estarr
ID: 34112633
Backing up SQL databases over a dedicate NIC is no problem since we are using a third party tool which will allow us to specify the connection IP.  Here's a breakdown of what I'm trying to ask.

Pysical SQL Server NICs
NIC 1: 100.100.10.1 - All sql user connections here and backup traffic here
NIC 2: No address - Want to dedicate backup traffic here, so say I give IP 100.100.10.2

When I give NIC 2 and IP, I think it will also be open to user connections accessing sql server.  How can I prevent this?

I only want to allow our backup server to connect to our sql server using 100.100.10.2.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34112804
All of your user connections will go to the IP address which is resolved from the hostname. It will also depend on if you backup tool is connecting directly to SQL Server or if it is using an agent.

If you have a look at SQL Server Configuration Manager under Program Files > Microsoft SQL Server 2008 > Configuration Tools.

In this tool goto "SQL Server Network Configuration" and on the right hand side right click on TCP/IP and select properties. Now choose the IP Addresses Tab.

From there you will be able to see which ip addresses are configured to use SQL Server and which ports they are assigned to. If this is has not been updated since install then it will probably be the case that all IP Addresses seem to be disabled but the bottom section which is "IPAll" which mean that they are all enabled on the specified port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:estarr
ID: 34119748
Thanks for your responses on this!

I think what your saying is I should be able to add a second IP to an instance of sql server and not worry about users connecting on both since they will routed to the IP of the hostname.  I will have to test this and get back to you since I've never added a second IP to an instance of sql server before.

I probably should've change my question to: How to configure two NIC's with different IP's on a box with a single instance of sql server....  And have only one NIC available for user connections.

THanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34119950
I have worked with many configurations like this in the past and it shouldnt be a problem. Although they were more routing based.
0
 

Author Comment

by:estarr
ID: 34147128
Looks like dual nics on a box running sql server is a  no go.  

"SQL Server does not support multiple IP addresses on the same subnet because this may result in duplicated names on the network." http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244980

The real issue is, I have a 4NIC team setup on a sql server box to write db backups to a DataDomain box.  After months of troubleshooting intermittent performance issues with DD, we're down to thinking its the nic team that DD is having problems with since DD doesn't support LACP.

So what I wanted to do was dedicate 1NIC to datadomain to see if backups ran smoothly.  
And leave the other (3)NIC Team for users so they'd have the increased throughput.

But it doesn't seem possible.  Although I am moving the sql instance into a cluster so maybe that will open up other networking options for me.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34153222
But you dont want to support the multiple IP addresses on the same subnet. You wanted to exlude that IP didnt you?

0
 

Author Comment

by:estarr
ID: 34229852
Initially I did want to have 2 IP's on the same subnet.  I was hoping SQL Server had some way of determining what IP an enduser would connect on, and what IP a backupserver would connect on.  Looks like I would need a to setup another network for that to work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34229877
Yeah, that will do the trick. The problem is that as far as SQL Server is concerned both connectioning are user connections so there is no way for it to differentiate between them.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824843
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0