?
Solved

VMware Help

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Wonder if anyone can help.
I am new to vmware and have downloaded ESXi 4.1 free Hypervisor.
I have a Dell R710, 24GB RAM, 300GB SAS RAID 5, 4 NICs cards available.
I have installed the Hypervisor on NIC one.

I have created two Virtual VMs, each with 12GB RAM, one VM is SBS2008 and the other is Win 2008 configure as a TS.
Everything seems to be working fine except I feel the speed when I copy data between the two VMs is VERY slow.

My question is:
Since I have 3 spare network cards available, is there anything I can do to increase the Network speed?
Can anyone suggest best pratices for configuring ESXi 4.1 NICs.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:caratech
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianmellor earned 500 total points
ID: 34112458
HI,

When you copy data between two virtual machine that are on the same host and vSwitch, the data is copied at bus speed, it does not use the network cards. The slow copy would be down to your server hardware or Windows.
How are your disk configured? Are these large files you are copying?

Best practice for networking would be two NIC's for management. Then what ever you have left would be for your vSwitchs. In your case create another vSwitch and assign two NIC's to it and move your VM's onto that vSwitch.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:caratech
ID: 34112784
the file I was copying was about 5Gb, the disk ar configured as RAID 5, Dell RAID controller. As I said before, I'm new to vmware, is there any books/articles that will explain how to create vSwitches etc?
 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PenguinN
PenguinN earned 500 total points
ID: 34112938
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34112950
Well first, you don't allocate ALL RAM to VMs. You need to have some left for your hypervisor (ESXi), then maybe a GB or 2 leftover. But, file transfer speed issues typically do not involve anything virtualization-wise. Speed is entirely dependent upon throughput of your phys NIC speed as well as switch speed.

You can segregate traffic if you have extra NICs, although I think that since you only have 2 VMs, that really won't matter.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34113043
There are several articles/whitepapers on networking best practices that may prove useful for you:
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/power/ps3q08-20080213-Ramos.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/Perf_Best_Practices_vSphere4.0.pdf
http://vsphere-land.com/tag/performance

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:caratech
ID: 34113242
Thank you all for your valuable input. I think I have enought info now to get me going. I will be fear and split the points equally. Thanks
0