Solved

GLatLngBounds( ) to zoom to extent of 2 points via Google Maps API

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to create a map using hte Google API that will automatically zoom to best fit two points that are provided by the user.  These points are contained in a PHP variable and I have transfered them to a javascript array.

Initially I had planned to use
latlngbounds.extend(latlng[i]); 

Open in new window

to extend the GLatLngBounds but it did not work, nor did  

var point = new GLatLng(latlng[i]); latlngbounds.extend(point);

Open in new window



I keep getting this error

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; InfoPath.2; .NET4.0C)
Timestamp: Thu, 11 Nov 2010 15:18:50 UTC


Message: Invalid argument.
Line: 395
Char: 18
Code: 0
URI: http://maps.gstatic.com/intl/en_us/mapfiles/285c/maps2.api/main.js


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />

<title>Zoom to extents</title>

<link href="../css/layout.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

<script src="http://maps.google.com/maps?file=api&amp;v=2&amp;sensor=false&amp;key=ABQIAAAAu6sjqcmGfoqTHmTvfkq0ChSpkSOrz0Cwg3N68il0aaFJTpnuCBQxjGoicyV8T8a1Pm6s99H3kAGuoA" type="text/javascript"></script>





<?php 

$coord1="47.6, -100.89";

$coord2="47.55, -100.88";

?>





<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript"> 

function initialize() {

  if (GBrowserIsCompatible()) {

	map = new GMap2(document.getElementById("mapPane_gmap"));

	//map.setCenter(new GLatLng(0,0),0);

	

	var latlng= new Array(); 

	latlng[0] = "<?php echo  $coord1;?>";

	latlng[1] = "<?php echo  $coord2;?>";

	

	var latlngbounds = new GLatLngBounds( );



	for ( var i = 0; i < latlng.length; i++ ){

	  alert(latlng[i]);  

	  //latlngbounds.extend(latlng[i]);

	  var point = new GLatLng(latlng[i]);

	  latlngbounds.extend(point);

	}

	map.setCenter( latlngbounds.getCenter( ), map.getBoundsZoomLevel( latlngbounds ) );

	

	//map.setCenter(new GLatLng(47.6, -100.89), 13);

	var customUI = map.getDefaultUI();

	customUI.controls.scalecontrol = false;

	customUI.controls.menumaptypecontrol  = true;

	map.setUI(customUI);

  }

} 

</script>

</head>



<body onload="initialize()">

    <div id="mapPane_gmap" style="height:400px; width:700px; margin-left: 0px;"> 

    </div>   

</body>

<HEAD>

</HEAD>

</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lvmllc
3 Comments
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34117818
Can't really follow all your code above, but I can offer what I hope is a little helpful.  Google changed the API last summer.  See if any of the ideas here are helpful:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3350-Using-the-Google-Maps-API-in-PHP.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Molnar István earned 250 total points
ID: 34138344
i modified a little bit your code, cause i'm not familiar with php  (i used an array of random generated coords)
i think the problems are:
-you should add the var map; before the function
-i usually add the addcontrol after i initialize the map
-add a center : map1.setCenter( new google.maps.LatLng( 0, 0 ), 0 ); after initialize the map
-(i think the main problem was that ) you didn't add any markers to the map

i tried my code in firefox and ie and works well

i hope that it will work for you too


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Zoom to extents</title>
<link href="../css/layout.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script src="http://maps.google.com/maps?file=api&amp;v=2&amp;sensor=false&amp;key=ABQIAAAAu6sjqcmGfoqTHmTvfkq0ChSpkSOrz0Cwg3N68il0aaFJTpnuCBQxjGoicyV8T8a1Pm6s99H3kAGuoA" type="text/javascript"></script>



<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript"> 
var map1;
function initialize() {	  


  if (GBrowserIsCompatible()) {     
  var latlng = [
      new google.maps.LatLng( 46 + Math.random( ), -120 + Math.random( ) * 2 ),
      new google.maps.LatLng( 46 + Math.random( ), -120 + Math.random( ) * 2 ),
      new google.maps.LatLng( 46 + Math.random( ), -120 - Math.random( ) * 2 ),
      new google.maps.LatLng( 46 + Math.random( ), -120 - Math.random( ) * 2 ),
      new google.maps.LatLng( 46 - Math.random( ), -120 + Math.random( ) * 2 ),
      new google.maps.LatLng( 46 - Math.random( ), -120 + Math.random( ) * 2 ),
      new google.maps.LatLng( 46 - Math.random( ), -120 - Math.random( ) * 2 ),
      new google.maps.LatLng( 46 - Math.random( ), -120 - Math.random( ) * 2 )
    ];
	map1 = new GMap2(document.getElementById("mapPane_gmap"));
	 map1.addControl( new google.maps.LargeMapControl3D( ) );
      map1.addControl( new google.maps.MenuMapTypeControl( ) );
      map1.setCenter( new google.maps.LatLng( 0, 0 ), 0 );


	
	var latlngbounds = new GLatLngBounds( );

	for ( var i = 0; i < latlng.length; i++ ){
	  alert(latlng[i]);  
	   var marker = new google.maps.Marker( latlng[i] );
       map1.addOverlay( marker );
	  
	}
	for ( var i = 0; i < latlng.length; i++ ){
		latlngbounds.extend(latlng[i]);
	}
	 map1.setCenter( latlngbounds.getCenter( ), map1.getBoundsZoomLevel( latlngbounds ) );

	

  }
} 
</script>
</head>

<body onload="initialize()">
    <div id="mapPane_gmap" style="height:400px; width:700px; margin-left: 0px;"> 
    </div>   
</body>
<HEAD>
</HEAD>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvmllc
ID: 34142106
Worked great.  I just put the following in and I was good to go

var latlng = [
      new google.maps.LatLng( <?php echo  $coord1;?> ),
      new google.maps.LatLng( <?php echo  $coord2;?> )
    ];
0