Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should I make DNS entries for my printers?

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Am slowly learning how to do stuff with DNS and I was wondering:

All my users have DHCP addresses assigned on the network, but my printers all have static addresses.

WOuld there be any benefit in adding a static record in the DNS for these printers, or is that done automatically and works just as well as static records?
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34112398
Only if you're going to have people print to them by domain name.  Most Windows networks have people print to printers shared by other computers so having the printers themselves listed is irrelevant.   If you have printers that connect directly to the network, then it makes sense to have DNS entries for them.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34112424
There is no need to create DNS entries for printers. When you install a network printer and share the printer it is published in Active Directory. When a user searches for the printer they will be able to find it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34112471
They will be able to find the printer by searching the directory. When you go to Printers & Faxes on the clients PC, go to Add A Printer and select network printer and then choose Find a Printer in the Directory, and this will show you all the network printers with their share names. These share names are published in Active Directory. This is why you do not need to create DNS entries.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34112933
The only dns of print server is require to forward the query & when it reaches to the print server where printer is installed is more than sufficient to locate a printer in domain where as dns is required for the client computer to locate the printer server by name.

You can publish the Printer in AD for easy discovery but printer with IP address apart from print server is not required.to have dns required in AD.

When Print Server is joined into domain, printer & its services are registered to AD for making printer available to user either by name or IP. When any printer is added to print server its automatically get registered with AD as Printer server has all the information for AD.  


0