Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disconnect active OWA sessions?

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to immediately disable a users OWA session with Exchange 2007?
For example, if a remote user is terminated from the company but
has an active OWA session, how can you prevent them from being able to
continue working with this open OWA session? Can I cut off the session from
IIS?  IISRESET?  Has Anyone dealt with this before?

Scenario -  User gets terminated, I reset his PW, disable his AD account and move it into a disabled OU.  I then go into exchange and turn off OWA and other features of the users mailbox.  The user at this point is connected through RWW and logged into OWA.  1 hour after being terminated he's still sending emails to the company.

0
Comment
Question by:LifeFlight-IT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34112430
iisreset will surely do it however I never had this requirement before

but I doubt that the change password will be immediate so he might be able to still log for some time (maybe a min or 2 if you have a small network)

how are you making owa accessible ? if you are using ISA or TMG then you can deny the users on the rule

0
 

Author Comment

by:LifeFlight-IT
ID: 34112551
I have never run into this either.  I've never had an IISRESET as part of an employee departure process.
The user was connected over Remote Web Workplace which basically gives him a link to webmail and intranet.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34113953
The user still has to get through your firewall - that would be the point to terminate the session connection rather than an iisReset which has a much bigger impact to all users rather than just this one.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34118249
Do you have ISA or TMG or any other kind of firewall/reverse proxy that authenticates the user ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LifeFlight-IT
ID: 34120889
I use Sonicwall TZ190.  The users come through RWW and authenticate through that, and not the FW.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34120921
then I think there is no "smooth" way to do it

0
 

Author Comment

by:LifeFlight-IT
ID: 34120958
Since this termination was the exception and not the rule I think if it happens a again a quick IISRESET will do the trick.  I ran a test yesterday where I was logged into OWA, I disabled the users account, I then started to send email as this test user and all was working fine, I ran the IISRESET and then tried to send another email as the disabled user and "NO GO".  Once the web services came back online, the test user was forced to log in again and no go.  

0