Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xls to dat

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have an Excel file which I get from an ftp site. I'm trying to moving it to a .dat file, so I can later process it. The problem is that the .dat file is full a garbage. Is there a way yo clean all the garbage from the .data file and just leave the original data.

Thanks!

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:paquicuba
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
njovin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34112568
I'm not sure I follow what you mean by .DAT file.  Are you just trying to get the excel data out to plain text?  If so you should probably save it as TXT or CSV and then rename it to .DAT
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34113019
If you don't have MS Excel available to save the Excel tables as text or CSV you need a converter, e.g. this (payable) one -
http://www.ozgrid.com/Services/convert-excel-text-txt.htm
Search the web, maybe there are free converters out there.
wmp
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 34113069
Thanks!
I installed xls2csv --it's working like a charm!
0