[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make windows 2008 Stadard the authoritive NTP server?

Posted on 2010-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to make windows 2008 Stadard the authoritive NTP server?

I have done all the correct step but the Net time still points to another server of mine and that server will be decomissioned in the next few days and I want to ensure that NTP is going to the correct server so there are no issues with network time?

thank you all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:TeamSrv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34112459
The clients in a domain will use the domain controller(s) for time synchronization.  If this server is a DC, you don't have to do anything.  If it's not a DC, I'd advise against having clients sync to it rather than a DC.  
If you must, have the DC(s) sync with this NTP server, then let the clients sync with the DC(s).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TeamSrv
ID: 34112774
The new server is DC. So when I decommission  the old DC the time will automatically transfer over to the new DC? I am also upgrading from Windows 2003 to 2008
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34112790
Yes.  Of course, you need to promote the new machine to DC and transfer all the FSMO roles before you demote the old DC; but the clients will automatically begin using the new DC for time synchronization.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34112908
I prefer using a GPO that always set the PDCe to sync its time with an external source.

http://adfordummiez.com/?p=67
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ramarajb earned 668 total points
ID: 34112962
Please check the below URL. I believe it will help you

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TeamSrv
ID: 34112986
I transfered all the roles to the new DC which is 2008 and I already decommissioned the primary but when I do net time it points to the alternate DC and I wanted it to point to the new one. But if this does this automatically then I should be OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TeamSrv
ID: 34112997
Ramarajb- I followed those steps exactly but still points to the alternate DC when I do net time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34113007
If windows 2008 is going to be PDC, follow the below article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Modify the registry key & it works best for time server use time.windows.com,0x1 value as NTP
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 668 total points
ID: 34113039
My page was not refreshed,apology for reposting the link.

After changing the reg key, restart the time service & if its syncing from other server either GPO or scripts has been configured.

You can use rsop.msc to check the exact policy applied.

You can deregister the time service on windows 2008 & reregister the dll

You can configure the key also make sure port 123 which is UDP/TCP has been opened on the firewall.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/markd/pages/15677.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 664 total points
ID: 34113072
Don't worry about which DC the clients point to.  The DCs time sync amongst each other and the clients sync to the DC they log in to.  As long as the time is right on the DCs, you're golden.
Like [snusgubben], I also have specified which external NTP servers my DCs sync to, but that's really not necessary.
0