?
Solved

migrate Act 6.0 data to Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I  wish to know all the steps involved to migrate from Act 6.0 contact manager to Microsoft Outlook 2007.  How successful is this operation? Are there incompatibilities between the two databases that cannot be bridged? Does anyone have direct experience with this topic?
0
Comment
Question by:johnmolenaar
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle-22
ID: 34112745
This is difficult to do straight across, unless you have a program specifically made for this.
You can setup and Export certian fields, but you may have a difficult time with the notes.

What I had done in the past is to export the fields I needed, put them in an Excel file, then Import that into Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmolenaar
ID: 34114391
I have checked into the import function on Outlook 2007 and it is limited to import Act 2003 and Act 2004.  How different is version 2006 in format?  Parsing your conversion ideas,I might have to do this in several steps, the first being to import all the basic client fields and then the more specific areas such as alternative contacts, notes and  user fields. I have been using this soft ware since 1998 and cannot afford to lose the value of  this CRM information.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:50cal
50cal earned 332 total points
ID: 34129323
Hi There,

Are you using Business Contact Manager in Outlook? If so take a look at the following Microsoft Article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870930

If not then you can't export (Natively) notes/histories from Act 6, only contact fields, also if you are using the native e-mail field this won't be exported due to the way Act 6 worked. Take a look at the following Sage KB for details on exporting/importing the data:
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=11573

50cal.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 332 total points
ID: 34129813
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
EtherCat earned 336 total points
ID: 34461264
Super easy,  get DoubleLook by CompanionLink.

http://www.companionlink.com/downloads/

It gives you a 14 day trial, but, you only need it for one day, it syncs ACT to Outlook, even version 6.  

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37693347
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0