Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to use simple function in Windows Form application

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts.

Created simple windows form application in VC++ 2008.

Please have a look at the code below:

private: System::Void listBox1_Click(System::Object^  sender, System::EventArgs^  e)
                   {
                         String^ s;

                         if ( listBox1->SelectedIndex != -1 )
                              s = listBox1->SelectedItems[0]->ToString();

                         aaa(1);
   
                         
                         

                   }
      };


As you can see, I try to call "aaa(1)".


My "Headers.h":

#include "stdafx.h"

int aaa(int a);



My "Functions.cpp":

#include "stdafx.h"

int aaa(int a)
{
      return -1;
      
}




But get two errors:

OpenCV tester.obj : error LNK2028: unresolved token (0A00000A) "int __clrcall OpenCVtester::aaa(int)" (?aaa@OpenCVtester@@$$FYMHH@Z) referenced in function "private: void __clrcall OpenCVtester::Form1::listBox1_Click(class System::Object ^,class System::EventArgs ^)" (?listBox1_Click@Form1@OpenCVtester@@$$FA$AAMXP$AAVObject@System@@P$AAVEventArgs@4@@Z)
OpenCV tester.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "int __clrcall OpenCVtester::aaa(int)" (?aaa@OpenCVtester@@$$FYMHH@Z) referenced in function "private: void __clrcall OpenCVtester::Form1::listBox1_Click(class System::Object ^,class System::EventArgs ^)" (?listBox1_Click@Form1@OpenCVtester@@$$FA$AAMXP$AAVObject@System@@P$AAVEventArgs@4@@Z)

Why is that?



Thank you

panJames
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 34112497
And of course I added:

#include "Headers.h"


panJames
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 34113654
Did you try:
::aaa(1);  // calling function with global scope
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 34113663
What are you trying to do?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 34119257
I am just learning/ experimenting.

Did what u suggested. Got an error:

error C2039: 'aaa' : is not a member of '`global namespace''

panJames
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 34119269
I think your aaa() is written inside a class???

If so, then Use
int ClassName::aaa(int a) {
  // Write your code ...
  return -1;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 34119429
Subrat, as mentioned in my first post:

My "Functions.cpp":

#include "stdafx.h"

int aaa(int a)
{
      return -1;
     
}

panJames
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34133362
Include headers.h in Functions.cpp and wherever you are using aaa() there, include "Headers.h"
0