Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP DL320 G3 HIGH FAN NOISE

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a couple of HP DL320 G3's |  The fans seem to be running @ max speed, is there a way to tone them down.

It was doing this prior to an O/S being put on them.  Something in the BIOS maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34114096
I think that that machine has the fan controlled by the systems management health driver, so it should quieten down when the OS boots so long as the Proliant Support Pack is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 34115433
I have the PSP, I do ot want to install everything, so you think that the health driver will do the trick?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TheMetalicOne
TheMetalicOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 34115712
If the Fans are running at full speed even when the OS loads, then you have a few things to consider:

This is a known issue with the DL320 G3 Server.  HP started using hardware coding to control the fan speed at this time instead of the software solution.  They fixed it with a BIOS update.  Simply flash your bios on the server to the current version and your problems should be solved.   Unfortunatley installing the health monitor wont help on the G3.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=ca&prodNameId=3288091&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=427542&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1005#12212
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34116032
Nice hit Metalic One, so long ago I'd forgotten.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 34125979
thanks for the help
0