Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 - Exchange Errors - Event ID 9792

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone,

Recently I have had some strange issues with Exchange so we ran the following command:

isinteg -s servername -test alltest

This ran through and found 22 erros. I ran the test again as you should and it came up clean. I am now getting the following errors regularly throughout the day:

Source: MSExchangeIS Mailbox
Catagory: Background Cleanup
Event ID: 9792

Cleanup of the DeliveredTo table for database 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (RMSERVER)' failed with error -1017. 0 entries were purged before the failure was encountered.

I think my only option may be a hard repair (Eseutil) but am aware this can delete data. Just wondered what everyone else thought.

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:TriumphLTD
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34113520
It look that your DB is corupted.
As always it is good to have a backup.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html

Other possibility is to create additional mailbox database and move all mailboxes to new database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 34113545
Ok thanks for the advice, any other ideas any one or am I looking at an ESEUTIL or fresh DB install?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34113673
If you run isinteg you should add the -fix switch to actually fix the errors, but this is always good after running:
eseutil /p
eseuti /d
then isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 34113686
Hi Alan,

My mistake, this is the command I ran already, I did do the -fix switch too.

Dave
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34113700
No probs - I was hoping you had : )
Are there are other ESE errors in the Application Event Logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 34119240
Just checked and they are the only errors, nothing else at all.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34119306
Good news.

Running eseutil /p, then eseutil /d then isinteg can lose data for you, but generally only data that is corrupt anyway, so not much use to you.

Make sure you have a full database backup before you start and ideally take a copy of the .EDB and .STM files, repair those and then move the originals out of the way and replace the repaired ones with the originals, then mount the database and all should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 34119337
Ok good advice thankyou. I will get this booked in.

Dave
0