Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fujitsu Lifebook S6220 laptop can't boot anymore with Resource conflict

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

A Fujitsu Lifebook S6220 running Win XP Professnl has been running fine
till one day when I tried to power up, go the following messages :
(looks like HDD is detected Ok)

Fixed Disk 0 : fujitsu MHV2060AT PL
ATAPI CDROM : Toshiba DVD-ROM SD-R2512
Mouse initialized
ERROR
Resource Conflict - PCI on Motherboard
  Bus:01, Device:0D, Function: 00

Press <F1> to resume, <F2> to Setup



Could it be someone tampered with the BIOS setup or its battery onboard
is weak?

After pressing F1, it came to a menu to select Safe Mode, Safe mode w Netwkg,
Safe Mode w Command Prompt, ..... Start Windows Normally  & just hanged/freezed
there.

Pressing ENTER or Up / Down arrow keys did not move the highlighted option nor
result in any response till after about 1 minutes, it gave a message very briefly
(which I can't catch as it clears the display almost instantly):


You can attempt to Repair  ......

I don't want to re
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34112781

I don't want to reinstall the Win XP OS.


Got a bit more of the message, it's :

You can attempt to Repair  ...... or use the original CDROM .....

(btw, I probably can't obtain a copy of the original Fujitsu CDROM
 that comes with it but I do have a bootable Win XP CDROM with me)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 34112783
Have you entered the BIOS and selected the factory default settings? If not, you might try that first. If you have anything attached to the laptop such as wireless adapters, mice, keyboards, etc. you might temporarily disconnect them and attempt to boot.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 34112798
If you do (and can) choose to perform a Repair here are the directions.
XP Repair instructions.
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
A Repair is not designed to overwrite your user data. But you may want to take the precaution. Please note that a Repair will overwrite your Service Pack. You will need to reinstall that and some Hotfixes.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 34113152
As you get the error at startup- before even windows is starting up - is it certainly some kind of hardware/bios problem. I think repairing windows will not help. At least it will not resolve the cause of the problems.
David-Howard gave you some good advices in his first post. It will not help maybe you can try reseting bios (procedure by removing RTC battery...) or try to flash bios. But as notebook is not working properly it can be a little bit risky and you could finish with dead NB. Warranty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34121825

I took an Acronis image backup first & during this, it complained one of
the sector is non-readable.

Btw, the Win XP CD which I boots up from do not have
 the option "to Repair Install" as given by the link
"http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm#warning2"
  though it has the option that brings me to C:\Windows  prompt
if I chose R at the initial Repair stage
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34122638


> though it has the option that brings me to C:\Windows  prompt
> if I chose R at the initial Repair stage

What I'm referring to in the above is the Recovery console
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ElDiabloBlanco
ElDiabloBlanco earned 500 total points
ID: 34148316
goto BIOS. revert to factory settings.

Disable all unneeded devices....parrallel port, serial port...

Remove all external devices....keyboard, mice, printer, etc...

attempt to boot in safe mode. if boots in safe mode, check device manager and verify no duplicate/conflicting items. if not sure, remove and restart, should re-detect any devices needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34255144
ok, reinstall Win XP boots up though the error of the hardware is still there despite no external devices are
connected
0