Solved

Web Services Envelope binding

Posted on 2010-11-11
10
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am getting an error in web services that says:

The prefix "SOAP-ENV" for element "SOAP-ENV:Envelope" is not bound

What does that mean?  What does it mean to bind an envelope?
0
Comment
Question by:chuckster_eh
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34151832
What kind of web service are you talking about?  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 34153914
actually it seems it is a problem in your xml soap message. SOAP-ENV prefix is a xml namespace prefix and namespace is not defined in your xml document. Could you provide more info ? your soap xml message sample, which tool do you use to construct/read soap message
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckster_eh
ID: 34158001
I think I have found the solution to my problem.  One of the elements did not have a namespace declaration.  But can someone explain or provide a link that explains binding in Web Services?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34158134
We might be able to, if we knew what type of web service that you were working with...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckster_eh
ID: 34158233
Java Web Services
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34161154
That would beg more questions:

What development platform are you using?
Version?
Are you using something like JAXB architecture?
What does your XML schema look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckster_eh
ID: 34183992
I am really not sure how to answer that.  I am not developing web services.  Just a beginner who is troubleshooting a problem and learning more.  I know that SOAP messages have an envelope and a body, and there is a concept of binding.  I just wanted to learn more about that.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 250 total points
ID: 34189249
There are soooo many resources for Java Web Services, that trying to find the right one to help you learn is difficult.

You might try reading something like this:

Java Architecture for XML Binding (JAXB)
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/javase/index-140168.html

Now developers have another Java API at their disposal that can make it easier to access XML documents: Java Architecture for XML Binding (JAXB)


Binding: Binding a schema means generating a set of Java classes that represents the schema. All JAXB implementations provide a tool called a binding compiler to bind a schema (the way the binding compiler is invoked can be implementation-specific).
0