Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storage is not mounting

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 4 storages
none of them are mounting. MS Exchange store information is starting fine, MS Exchange service manager is starting fine also. When I try to mount the storage it comes with Error error ID: c1041725
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mehannu
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mehannu
ID: 34112878
error ID: c1041725 on Exchange 2003 Storage is not mounting. Store.exe and ESM is starting fine. Unable to resolve the issue. Please help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34113006
How much free space do you have on the drive that holds the databases?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294318
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 34115069
First use eseutil /mh to confirm that it is in a dirty shutdown state
Also check for the "Log Required" Section And Make sure all the Required Log files indicated by above utility is avilable on the Location .
In case if you have the backup of missing Log files then you can copy those log files to the location and try the eseutil /r/i/d again.
Then use eseutil /r /l /d to get the database into consistency

If the Database is clean shutdown then just mount the store
(In case if the Database is clean shutdown but database is still not mounted in this case we need to move the log files )
If you are able to mount the Clean Shutdown database then there is no need to move the log files
If you are not able to mount Clean Shutdown database then only move the log files

Letus know if you have any further queries

Check this out for refrence
http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2010/04/getting-an-exchange-database-into-a-clean-shutdown-state-using-eseutil/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869256
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0