Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

There is a time and/or date difference between the client & the server.

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Client PC cannot connect to a member server that is running Windows Server 2003, both are members of AD,  This is the error: There is a time and/or date difference between the client & the server.
0
Comment
Question by:megaujero
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
njovin earned 75 total points
ID: 34112923
Check the time zone on the client and set it to sync the time with your AD server, if possible.  If not, manually set the time on the client to be within a few minutes of the server.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34112945
This is by design.  You need to make sure the two machines are within about 5 minutes of each other.  If you can't find anything overt, make sure both machines are in the same time zone.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 75 total points
ID: 34113081
The clients and member servers should be pulling time from the PDCe. Make sure you have all your servers setup correctly. Here is a good blog post that explains how everything works and should be setup.

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2010/09/27/configuring-and-managing-the-windows-time-service-part-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34113608
w32tm.exe /resync will do is your client PC or Server is not peroperly fetching the time from your NTP server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:megaujero
ID: 34243954
thanks! I will try your solutions ,and let you know how it goes.
0