Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Printer Static IP address Reset method, Help!

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
HIi
Just recoevered a HP printer (4200n)
there was printer-server IP address in this printer., need help on how to reset it?!
I tried 3 times from the led panel - pressed reset. and 1 time plugged into notebook lan jack tried to access the web-form base inside HP 4200n... No luck!
please resposne
0
Comment
Question by:itslam
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 34113098
Not sure I fully understand the issue.
We normally reserve a non-used IP number in DHCP.  You'll need the MAC number for that, which you can get from Config printout on the printer even if it isn't on the network.

Windows doesn't like having two objects trying to access the same IP Number
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 34113641
To reset/change the IP address of the printer you need to go to Configure Device, I/O, Embedded Jetdirect and change the IP address there.  Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:itslam
ID: 34113865
Hi, thanks 4 input
I'm trying to reset/removed the IP address from this printer that being duplicates with the current new HP Printer

I don't have access to the Server (DHCP)

The reason to do this (reset) is to try to utilize this printer for other department once the ip address is reset / removed  & rejoint the network (that too many steps ahead & ibwont go there until accomplished the 1st step)

Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Snibborg earned 2000 total points
ID: 34113922
If you can't get rid of the IP address it could be because the printer has an IP address reserved in DHCP linked to the MAC address of the network card.

Get your admin to check DHCP to see if the printer does have a IP address reserved, as you'll need to release the address for your other printer.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:itslam
ID: 34115664
HI, that's could be the key! will get back to you once I contacted my top I.T guru
thanks,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 34142689
If there is printer with a duplicate IP on the network, the easiest way to reset the IP for the old printer is to:
1.  turn off the new printer
2.  go to the IP in an internet browser
3. change the IP and save the settings

That should fix it in just a few minutes.

Alicia
0