[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can OWA lock out an AD Account

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
All,

I have a particular user that complains about being locked out daily.  
I perform an EventCombMT scan against the DCs and the Caller Machine Name = one of OWA servers.

Is there a way to check against that OWA server on what is forcing this individual's account to lock out?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34112972
Is the server accessible from the Internet?  It seems more likely the user is being locked out by someone trying to log in to the server itself, rather than into OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 34112991
You can hit the OWA link from the internet if that is what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 2000 total points
ID: 34114887
You can use Netwrix account lockout examiner tool.

http://www.netwrix.com/account_lockout_examiner.html


0