?
Solved

Any command to turn on Power on HP v1910G POE switch?

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
9,895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is a new installation for the above switch. The IP phone is Panasonic. What are the commands to supply power to all the IP phones?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 34118022
As long as the phones are standard 802.3af-compliant PoE devices, the V1910 should power them up without any need for configuration.  If someone has manually turned off the power on the ports, this can be re-enabled in the "Port Setup" section of the PoE configuration menu of the switch menu.  If the phones are *not* 802.3af-compliant, go to the "PSE Setup" section of the PoE configuration and enable "Non-Standard PD Compatibility" to see if that brings them on-line.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 34126157
check this once...
****************************************************************************
Enable PoE on a specific port.
ProCurve Switch 2626-PWR# configure
ProCurve Switch 2626-PWR(config)# interface 1 power
Disable PoE on all ports.
ProCurve Switch 2626-PWR# configure
ProCurve Switch 2626-PWR(config)# no interface 1-24 power
Enable PoE on all ports.
ProCurve Switch 2626-PWR# configure
ProCurve Switch 2626-PWR(config)# interface 1-24 power
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34133246
Excellence
0