Solved

Log MacBook Pro to company Windows Server Domain

Posted on 2010-11-11
11
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a MacBook Pro Version 10.6.4.  Was wondering if there is a way to log into my company's windows 2003 server.  

Thanks in advance!

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mjderuyter
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 34113023
You can log in using a Remote Desktop Client, but if you mean connecting to a share, then it is possible.  You need to get the MAC onto the same IP address schema as your company's server and it should be fairly simple to connect using the Mac's browser.

I'm More of a Windows man but I have had three macs connected to 2003 server domains.  What do you need to do ... just see files or access shared files to be edited on the MAC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjderuyter
ID: 34113283
Basically, just need to access files, attached to emails, open word docs, etc
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
computerdoctorservice earned 500 total points
ID: 34113390
From first principles:

Connect the MAC to the network either wirelessly or using a cable.

Set the MAC's IP address to use the same schema as the Server's network and use a free IP address.

Go into the MAC and explore, looking for NETWORK.  You should see your Server's domain name there.  Double-click that and you will see the shares on the server.  Double-click the one you want and type in a login name and password that is valid on the domain.  That's about it.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mjderuyter
ID: 34113628
Dont understand the "go into the MAC and explore, looking for NETWORK".

Could you guide me on how to do that?  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 34114023
Will do but I don't have access to a mac for a few hours yet. Will update you ASAP.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34115283
Connect the mac to the network physically, then when you are on the mac select go -> Connect to server and type smb://servername or smb://serverip and it will display a list of shares.

You also have the option of joining the computer to a domain so you can login with your domain username and password if you have one... to do that, system preferences >> accounts >> login options  >> join and enter the domain controller information.

If you want to access emails (assuming its an exchange server) you can either use entourage (part of office 2008 mac), outlook (part of office 2011 mac) or mac mail (part of OSX).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 34115301
Jump on my question.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34115371
>> Jump on my question.  Thanks!

the reason i posted was that the instructions of 'going to a server and browsing for the shares' while technically correct 10.6 is ( at least in my experience) really bad at producing a smb share list from a server - much quicker to have a favourite in go->server or do it manually.

And questions don't belong to anyone... its about giving people effective answers as quickly as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjderuyter
ID: 34115574
Thanks - i did the following:

"Go into the MAC and explore, looking for NETWORK.  You should see your Server's domain name there.  Double-click that and you will see the shares on the server.  Double-click the one you want and type in a login name and password that is valid on the domain.  That's about it."

I am now able to look at files on my server.  I tried the:

system preferences >> accounts >> login options  >> join and enter the domain controller information.

Could not resolve address (2200)

Either way, I think I am good as I can get files now.  Thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 34115611
Look Woolnoir I have got my MAC ready to do the detailed thing and give detailed instructions but it gets a bit tiring writing out answers to questions and suddenly you're inches from the solution and someone jumps in with more or less the last piece in the puzzle which you are about to put in yourself.  Then they get the points.  You can understand my point ... so many people must have done it to you.

My business relies on the experts' exchange knowledgebase quite heavily for background info and fixes and we pay for our subscription by contributing answers (although we never ask questions because we can usuuall sort stuff ourselves) so it gets a bit irritating.

Anyway, sorry to cause offence.

mjderuyter:

Glad you got fixed. Excuse the rant!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34119079
-----
Look Woolnoir I have got my MAC ready to do the detailed thing and give detailed instructions but it gets a bit tiring writing out answers to questions and suddenly you're inches from the solution and someone jumps in with more or less the last piece in the puzzle which you are about to put in yourself.  Then they get the points.  You can understand my point ... so many people must have done it to you.
-----

I understand your point - but its not about you, maybe my timing was unfortunate but i saw a poster who had a unanswered question and i responded. I'm not going to make people wait for answers based on the timescales and availability of other experts - thats unfair on people asking questions and kinda against the spirit of EE.

Sorry if you feel i bounced in at the end, it wasnt my intention.
0