Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover Removed Mailbox Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,
One of my employees right click on a mailbox in Exchange Management Consol and clicked remove.
Now, Under Receipient Configurations -> Mailboxes. The mailbox is gone, I checked under Disconnected Mailbox and the mailbox is not there as well.
Our database is configured to keep the mailbox for 14 days.
How do I recover this mailbox? or how can I find it?
Thank you
Roy
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 34113054
Tape backup.  The retention period is for when you remove the active directory account and it leaves a detached mailbox.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34113079
before you do....

from an Exchange Powershell, run 'Clean-MailboxDatabase "server\database name"' and then check your disconnected mailboxes.

0