Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pavilion a1267c processor (CPU)

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello.

I have an HP Pavilion a1267c desktop that came originally with an AMD proc.  I would like to replace the proc with a FASTER intel proc.  

can't find any procs online for this model. any ideaS?

desktop was upgrade from xp to vista and the proc is at 100% utliization. so wondering if it's a bad proc.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34113020
You're going to have to replace the motherboard if you want to switch processor brands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34113050
ok then is there a faster proc.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 34113097
It supports up to
    * Socket: 939
    * Supports AMD Athlon 64 X2 (up to 4800+) and Sempron (up to 3200+) processors

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00378480&tmp_task=prodinfoCategory&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&site=null&key=null&product=1847035

And yes, you cannot move to Intel without replacing the motherboard. The 939 was also way ahead of Intel when it was introduced.
0