[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ODBC Driver install on window vista 64bit

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Want to add ODBC driver for Microsoft access on window vista 64bit. Where should I go to install that driver? ODBCadministrator Screenshots
0
Comment
Question by:andrishelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 34129868
Find odbcad32.exe at C:\Windows\SysWOW64, and double click it. You will find the 32bit drivers listed now.

Chris B

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 34145359
There is a problem....  the old sytle OleDB  (Jet) drivers for Microsoft Access (and Excel) don't exist for any 64-bit version of Windows.   Recall that ODBC is really just the "front end", and still requires a "back end" driver....  so, having a 64-bit ODBC driver only get's you half way.

Just recently, Microsoft has released a replacement for the OleDB/Jet drivers called "Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010" that does work in the 64-bit world.  However, they are kinda picky to install... for example, the install will fail if you have any 32-bit Office 2010 products installed (to include free PowerPoint 2010 viewer)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c06b8369-60dd-4b64-a44b-84b371ede16d&displaylang=en
0