Solved

System Attendant will not start and Exchange server cannot find domain controller

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are currently receiving error-
Error:
An Active Directory error 0x8007203B occurred when looking for Global Catalogs in forest "domain.local": A local error has occurred.

This happens when I try to load exchange management console.  I can access the PDC with no problem with ping/unc path.  I don't know much about exchange.  This is our only exchange server. Windows Server2003 standard. Exchange 2007 standard. The system attendant fails after starting(immediately).  I have gone through the KB and still no avail.  We are completely down and MS in on holiday today.  please help.
0
Comment
Question by:George_Santos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34113184
How many domain controllers do you have?

Can you run DCDiag on your DC and attach the results?

Also in exchange check the server it is using for DSAccess

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123771(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:George_Santos
ID: 34113775
here are the results.

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JUPITER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... JUPITER passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\JUPITER
      Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,JUPITER] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From MARS to JUPITER
            Naming Context: DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=NFCS,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1256):
            The remote system is not available. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.
            The failure occurred at 2010-11-11 10:48:56.
            The last success occurred at 2010-04-28 07:57:09.
            4452 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [MARS] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error -2146893022,
         The target principal name is incorrect..
         [Replications Check,JUPITER] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From MARS to JUPITER
            Naming Context: DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=NFCS,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1256):
            The remote system is not available. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.
            The failure occurred at 2010-11-11 10:48:56.
            The last success occurred at 2010-04-28 07:57:09.
            4456 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,JUPITER] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From EARTH to JUPITER
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=NFCS,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2010-11-11 10:49:18.
            The last success occurred at 2010-07-07 10:07:21.
            2849 failures have occurred since the last success.
            [EARTH] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
            The RPC server is unavailable..
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         [Replications Check,JUPITER] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From MARS to JUPITER
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=NFCS,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (-2146893022):
            The target principal name is incorrect.
            The failure occurred at 2010-11-11 10:49:18.
            The last success occurred at 2010-04-28 07:57:09.
            4455 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,JUPITER] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From EARTH to JUPITER
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=NFCS,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2010-11-11 10:48:56.
            The last success occurred at 2010-07-07 10:11:06.
            2849 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         [Replications Check,JUPITER] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From MARS to JUPITER
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=NFCS,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (-2146893022):
            The target principal name is incorrect.
            The failure occurred at 2010-11-11 10:48:56.
            The last success occurred at 2010-04-28 07:57:09.
            4484 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,JUPITER] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From EARTH to JUPITER
            Naming Context: DC=NFCS,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2010-11-11 10:48:35.
            The last success occurred at 2010-07-07 10:07:22.
            2850 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         [Replications Check,JUPITER] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From MARS to JUPITER
            Naming Context: DC=NFCS,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (-2146893022):
            The target principal name is incorrect.
            The failure occurred at 2010-11-11 11:20:30.
            The last success occurred at 2010-04-28 08:39:49.
            47139 failures have occurred since the last success.
         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING
         JUPITER:  Current time is 2010-11-11 11:20:43.
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=NFCS,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from MARS at 2010-04-28 07:57:09.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=NFCS,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from MARS at 2010-04-28 07:57:09.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=NFCS,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from MARS at 2010-04-28 07:57:09.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
               Last replication recieved from EARTH at 2010-07-07 10:07:21.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
            CN=Configuration,DC=NFCS,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from MARS at 2010-04-28 07:57:09.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
               Last replication recieved from EARTH at 2010-07-07 10:11:06.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
            DC=NFCS,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from MARS at 2010-04-28 08:39:49.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
               Last replication recieved from EARTH at 2010-07-07 10:07:21.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
         ......................... JUPITER passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... JUPITER passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... JUPITER passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... JUPITER passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Warning: MARS is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         [MARS] LDAP bind failed with error 8341,
         A directory service error has occurred..
         Warning: MARS is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Warning: MARS is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: MARS is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         ......................... JUPITER failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... JUPITER passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... JUPITER passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... JUPITER passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... JUPITER passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... JUPITER passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... JUPITER failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... JUPITER passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:21:29
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:22:50
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:22:59
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:23:15
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:23:16
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:23:30
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:42
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:42
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:42
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:44
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:44
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:48
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:50
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:51
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:59
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:29:59
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:07
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:08
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:09
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:25
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:30:37
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:31:51
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:35:47
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:35:53
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:35:53
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:35:55
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:35:55
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:35:56
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:36:08
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:36:14
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:36:20
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:38:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:40:29
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:41:54
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:41:54
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:41:56
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:41:57
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:41:58
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:42:05
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:42:07
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:42:09
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:42:11
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:42:12
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:42:19
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:42:20
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:42:24
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:42:25
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:47:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:47:51
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:47:59
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:47:59
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:48:00
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:48:08
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:48:11
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:48:12
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:48:17
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:53:54
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:54:15
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:54:25
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   10:55:13
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:01:39
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:01:42
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:01:44
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:02:18
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:02:54
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:02:58
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:02:58
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:03:10
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:03:53
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:08:49
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:08:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:08:52
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:08:52
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:08:54
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:08:54
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:06
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:09
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:19
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:26
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:26
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:38
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:54
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:54
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:55
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:09:55
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:10:22
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:10:40
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:10:41
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:10:41
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:10:41
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:10:45
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:10:45
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:10:48
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:10:50
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 11/11/2010   11:16:19
            Event String: The kerberos client received a

         ......................... JUPITER failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... JUPITER passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : NFCS
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... NFCS passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... NFCS passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : NFCS.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... NFCS.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... NFCS.local passed test FsmoCheck
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 250 total points
ID: 34113868
It looks like your domain contiorllers have not been replicating in a while, SInce April 28th on one. your tombstone lifetime is 60days so the only option is dcpromo /forceremoval. You have a lot of cleanup to do.

What is the DC in your main site? You will probably pick this DC and run dcpromo /forceremoval on the others. Seize the FSMO roles and do a metadatacleanup on the main site DC to remove the others.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504


            The remote system is not available. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.
            The failure occurred at 2010-11-11 10:48:56.
            The last success occurred at 2010-04-28 07:57:09.
            4452 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [MARS] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error -2146893022,
         The target principal name is incorrect..


         Warning: MARS is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         [MARS] LDAP bind failed with error 8341,
         A directory service error has occurred..
         Warning: MARS is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Warning: MARS is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: MARS is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34114799
The reason is system attendant is not starting because your domain is not healthy, there is replication issue & Exchange is not able to connect to Global Catalogue server due to mismatch in AD database.

The option is to perform the metadata cleanup along with removing old server name,reslove replication issue else Exchange service will not start

As pointed by KenMcF, the only option is cleanup of your dc but issue of replication & dns has to be resolved too.

System Attendant service acts as a proxy for AD, try to resolve all the issue.

As there is DC which has crossed tombstone & i'm afraid there can be lingering objects too.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tutorial/An-introduction-to-Microsoft-Exchange-System-Attendant

Here is link to perform metadata cleanyp by Petri & user friendly GUI cmd.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

So, error is not limited  till exchange but reached to your AD also.
You can check for lingering object in your domain.

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2006/05/08/Lingering-objects.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:George_Santos
ID: 34115022
Ok. thank you for your help. i think we're just going to overhaul the entire thing this weekend.  We recently acquired this network under our management and are still playing catchup to the previous IT there.  Thanks again
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now