Solved

Linksys RV042 VPN Router IPsec

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I just purchased a Linksys RV042 VPN Router for my business and so far can only get the PPTP VPN to work.  I have tried setting up the IPsec VPN with the QuickVPN and while it will connect - it hangs on the "Verifying Network" then states that the server is not responding.  When looking at the log file it reads that It cannot ping the server (log file is attached).  The client PC is on the DMZ so the local router firewall cant be the problem.  Here is how I have the VPN configured... any help would be greatly appreciated.  (the firmware and the client are up to date)

Thank you in advanced!   Log.txt Log.txt
vpn-settings.png
0
Comment
Question by:aaharrison
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Allvirtual earned 500 total points
ID: 34113746
There are some strange issues with this client. We have successfully used the NCP IPsec client which works against all major IPsec standards based VPN gateways. http://www.ncp-e.com. It is fully functional for 30 day trial so you may want to give it a shot. There is also a very detailed configuration document available which I am attaching in case you are interested trying it out.
In general I stay away from those smaller SOHO type gateways since Juniper offers the whole range of VPN gateways from small to large and they all work the same no matter how many users you have.
Installation-Linksys-20100714.pdf
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34113795
This has been an issue with the Quick VPN for quite a while.   You'll see a great number of posts all over with the same issue.   I have also experienced this problem when trying to use the Quick VPN from behind certain NAT appliances (i.e. behind an ASA going out to an RV0), however the connection will work when not behind the device (i.e. on a DSL line).  

The only advice I can give is to you is to make sure you have the latest client downloaded from cisco.com.   IF that client continues to fail, some have reported success using 3rd party clients such as greenbow, though I have not tried that option.  

In the end, i used PPTP instead of the IPSEC client as it worked well enough and had no issues.    

I know that's not much of an answer, but its the most current info I have on the issue.

If there is a resolution to that Quick VPN symptom, there are lots of posts waiting for that answer.  

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34113822
I also use NCP Secure Entry as it appears to eliminate all the issues with routing, NAT and different routers. I agree with Allvirtual ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34492109
Any updated on this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aaharrison
ID: 34772407
still doesnt work but thank you for the help.
0