Solved

SMTP does not send, does not error-out, seems to do nothing!

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running the following code.  I have a breakpoint set so I know the code is being run.  After the code runs, I get NO email in my inbox.  Nor does an exception get raised.  The code runs and nothing seems to happen, period.  

::: LOST :::::

Is there a way to find-out if the SMTP server is responding at all, or where the failure point is?  Normally if the SMTP server were down or something, I would expect an exception to get raised by the code, right?
protected void btnSubmit_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

        string body = "";

        body = "Name: " + tbName.Text + "<br>";

        body += "Phone: " + tbPhone.Text + "<br>";

        body += "Email: " + tbEmail.Text + "<br>";

        body += "Subject: " + ddlSubject.SelectedValue.ToString() + "<br>";

        body += "Body: <br>" + tbBody.Text + "<br>";





        //try

        //{



        //    IWEB.eMail.SendMail("TCSMail@total-computing.com","TCSMail@total-computing.com", "TotaLink Information Request", body, tbName.Text, true);

        //    if (cbSendCopy.Checked)

        //        IWEB.eMail.SendMail("TCSMail@total-computing.com", tbEmail.Text, "TotaLink Information Request", body, "TCS Support", true);

        //    panelEmail.Visible = false;

        //    lblInfo.Text = "Thanks! We will get back to you soon.";

        //    hlReturnHome.Visible = true;

        //}

        //catch

        //{

        //    lblInfo.Text = "There was a problem, please try again later";

        //}





        string host = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["SMTP_SERVER"] as string;

        string erremailaddy = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["ERROREMAIL"] as string;

        string smtpusername = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["SMTP_USERNAME"] as string;

        string smtppassword = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["SMTP_PASSWORD"] as string;

        string storename = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["StoreName"] as string;

        string dbtype = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["DBTYPE"] as string;

      

        System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient smpt = new System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient();

        smpt.UseDefaultCredentials = false;

        smpt.Credentials = new System.Net.NetworkCredential(smtpusername, smtppassword);

        System.Net.Mail.MailMessage msg = new System.Net.Mail.MailMessage();

        

        msg.Body = "<b><h1>" + body + "</h1></b><br><br>" + body;

        smpt.Host = host;

        msg.IsBodyHtml = true;

        msg.From = new System.Net.Mail.MailAddress("TCSMail@total-computing.com", "IWEB ERROR");

        msg.Subject = "IWEB ERROR AT " + storename;

        msg.To.Add(erremailaddy);



        smpt.Send(msg);





    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:knowlton
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tan_dev earned 250 total points
ID: 34113562
SmtpClient didnt work for me as well. Try replacing your specifics in code below:

 MailMessage msg = new MailMessage();
                    msg.From = "Fusion@abcd.com";
                    msg.To = people.Email;
                    msg.Subject = "Fusion Task Reminder: " + DateTime.Now.ToString();
                    msg.Body = body;
                    msg.Fields.Add("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport", "25");
                    SmtpMail.SmtpServer = "cetmanexch01";
                    SmtpMail.Send(msg);
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 34113729
I will try that.


In the meantime I tried the following from the command line on the webserver:
220 total-computing.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.4675 rea
dy at  Thu, 11 Nov 2010 10:27:45 -0700
EHLO total-computing.com
250-total-computing.com Hello [166.70.89.203]
250-TURN
250-SIZE
250-ETRN
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-8bitmime
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-VRFY
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-X-EXPS=LOGIN
250-AUTH GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-AUTH=LOGIN
250-X-LINK2STATE
250-XEXCH50
250 OK
MAIL FROM:TCSMail@total-computing.com
250 2.1.0 TCSMail@total-computing.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO:Tom.Knowlton@total-computing.com
500 5.3.3 Unrecognized command
RPCT TO:Tom.Knowlton@total-computing.com
500 5.3.3 Unrecognized command
RCPT TO: Tom.Knowlton@total-computing.com
501 5.5.4 Invalid Address
RCPT TO:Tom.Knowlton@total-computing.com
250 2.1.5 Tom.Knowlton@total-computing.com
DATA
354 Start mail input; end with <CRLF>.<CRLF>
Subject: test message

This is a test
.
550 5.7.1 Requested action not taken: message refused


Connection to host lost.

C:\Windows\system32>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 34113750
What is MailMessage?

This is not recoginized.  What DLL do I reference?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NileshThakkar
NileshThakkar earned 250 total points
ID: 34122750
Once i had gone across such situation..finally i found that there was one setting in ANTIVIRUS software installed on my PC which was denying to send my email through code. I just closed antivirus service and then run code.. and it worked for me..

I don't know this is the same case with you or not. But at least u can try this. Hope it gets work there..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 34180992
thx
0