Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to solder onto a very flat surface?  (cyos battery)

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Im trying to weld a battery.
I did ok on one side as it had details inscribed on it like the battery type etc.

The other side is smooth and shiny.

Any tips people?

0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 400 total points
ID: 34114161
Prepping the surface with flux should allow adhesion of the solder to the metal. You need to do this quickly as the heat from the soldering iron can generate heat in the battery creating problems, either killing the battery chemistry(lithium Ion) or causing it to explode.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 34115578
I'd use conductive glue. Lithium ion batteries trend to explode when hot so soldering one is a bad idea.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 800 total points
ID: 34117500
Agree with jamietoner.  The temperature to melt 63/37 eutectic solder is 360F, which is likely to at least damage the chemistry in a battery, and at worst cause it to explode.  Manufacturers spot-weld contact strips onto batteries.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 34117909
Why can't you get a battery holder and attach wires to that and then attach the wires to your target?

You should be able to tuck the battery holder into some place or even glue it onto a surface.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 800 total points
ID: 34124669
dbrunton's advice is very good.  If the cell in question is a CR-series lithium flat cell, then just remove the BIOS battery holder from a dead motherboard, attach wire to the contacts, and glue the holder somewhere safe.
0