Solved

MacBook Pro - how does i5 compare to Core 2 Duo

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The client wants a new MacBook Pro.  He has a MacBook Pro 17 with and i7, and I believe that it's noticeably faster than the 2 year older MacBook they have.

The 13 inch MacBook Pro doesn't have an i5  (maybe it will on the next release, which MacRumors says should be coming soon)

The 15 inch MacBook Pro has a configuration with i5 as well as with i7

I want to talk him out of the small size, and push him towards the same i7 processor he has on his MacBook Pro 17

Can someone direct me to a comparison between the various Mac processors?

Thanks.

Larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brisquet
brisquet earned 100 total points
ID: 34113600
Here's a great article from Macworld on the processors:  http://www.macworld.com/article/150589/2010/04/corei5i7_mbp.html

Remember these processors are Intel processors and you can look up the exact specs @ intel.com.  The way Intel markets processors now is not by speed or compute power, it's by the i3, i5 and i7 monikers.  Basically they call them, Good, Better, Best.

Remember that the 17" MacBook is geared as a desktop replacement and the others as a more "portable" solution, so see if the client wants portability or power.  If portability is key, then I would not hesitate at all getting an i5 as this is a very good processor, even the i3 is good and battery life is premium at around 8 hours!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34115796
One of the best measures of the relative "horsepower" of various CPU's is the PassMark CPUMark rating.

You can look up the actual processors for the systems you're considering here:
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34115969
... for example, an i5 450M scores 2475, and an i7 620M scores 2737

These are apparently the CPUs used in the i5 & i7 MacBook Pro's -- the Apple specs don't show the actual CPU, but the clock speeds for mobile i5/i7's match those CPUs.

With those performance numbers, I wouldn't expect much difference in performance between the i5 and i7 versions of the MacBook.   The other difference between the two systems is the i5 version has a 320GB hard drive;  the i7 version has 500GB.    They both have the same video adapter (nVidia GT 330M).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 34116022
As for the 13" version -- it uses a less powerful graphcis adapter (320M), only has a 250GB hard drive;  and uses a 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo ==> there are several 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo's, so I can't say for sure which one it's using, but their PassMark scores range from 1376 to 1656, so regardless of which one is used, it's well below the i5/i7 systems.
0