Solved

BIOS Error in Visual Studio .NET 2005

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
With the hiring of a new developer, I moved a project off my local machine to a network share so we all can have access to it.

After updating the project to reflect the new location, I went to start debugging and got this error:

An error occurred loading a configuration file: Failed to start monitoring changes to 'Z:\Projects\swap' because the network BIOS command limit has been reached. For more information on this error, please refer to Microsoft knowledge base article 810886. Hosting on a UNC share is not supported for the Windows XP Platform. Z:\Projects\\swap\web.config      

Following the instructions in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810886, I went into the registry on the network server (Windows Server 2003 R2) and noticed the Parameters required weren't even listed. So, I added them and gave them both values of 2084.

I rebooted the server and am still getting the error.

The server is Windows 2003 and my machine is Windows 7. None of the machines are XP.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:infotechelg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:infotechelg
ID: 34120991
No one?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 250 total points
ID: 34134290
0
 

Author Comment

by:infotechelg
ID: 34149517
I'll check those out. We do not use 2008 here. Not yet, anyway.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Lee earned 250 total points
ID: 34258541
How about getting source control so that both can run the application locally and avoid this entire issue. I would recommend getting either SourceSafe or Visual SVN.

Source safe (free)
http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-Visual-SourceSafe/3000-2212_4-14967.html

(Visual SVN)
http://www.visualsvn.com/visualsvn/?gclid=CMDl9u_8zaUCFYUe4QodD0Sjjw

DaTribe
0
 

Author Comment

by:infotechelg
ID: 34435560
na
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 34437333
What does this mean?
0