Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 loses activation

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-16
I have 2 identical atom based machines that we use in the field. Both are installed with thier own, legal, copy of Windows 7 home prem. OEM. Sticker on the machine and everything. About once a month one of the machine comes up saying "This copy of windows is not genuine and needs to be activated" If you click on the activation dialog it goes out to the internet and activates just fine. In the interim I run updates just fine but after about a month it will go out in the field and boot up with "not genuine". Any thought on how to make it activate permanently. Would a clean reinstall do the trick??
0
Comment
Question by:jaycasler
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34113635
jaycasler--These references may not answer your question head on but they may help
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=273541
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Activating-Windows-7-frequently-asked-questions

You also could try contacting MS.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950929
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ari24 earned 500 total points
ID: 34114163
The Windows Licensing Store may be corrupt of unreadable for some reasoThe below steps will force Windows to recreate (and repopulate) the Store.

1) Click Start button.
2) Type: CMD.exe into the 'Search programs and files' field
3) Right-Click on CMD.exe and select 'Run as Administrator'
4) Type: net stop sppsvc   (It may ask you if you are sure, select yes)
Note: the Software Protection servive may not be running, this is ok.
5) Type: cd %windir%\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoftwareProtectionPlatform
6) Type: rename tokens.dat tokens.bar
7) Type: cd %windir%\system32
8) Type: net start sppsvc
9) Type: slui.exe
10) After a couple of seconds Windows Activation dialog will appear. You may be asked to re-enter the Product Key and/or re-activate or Activation may occur automatically.
0