Solved

input box value to change URL or href link in html

Posted on 2010-11-11
14
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts,

I would like to ask html question about user input  number in input box to
link href or URL according to the input number change in html. How to change URL from input box with enter keys
and with  submit button. Hope you can provide two method simple code.
Frr example, if I input product no=666789 , the href link will go to web search
http://www.mywbsite.com/666789.htm

Please advise

Duncan

*********
< input product number and press enter key  to change href link
<html>
<body>
<form method="get" action="http:/www.mywebsite.com/#myvariable#.htm">
ProductNO: <input type="text" name="myvariable" value="">
</form>
</body>
</html>
************************************************
<-Click input product no and click submit button to change href
<html>
<body>
<form method="get" action="http:/www.mywebsite.com/#myvariable#.htm">
ProductNO: <input type="text" name="myvariable" value="">
<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 25 total points
ID: 34113393
maybe a little js will suffice.

see if this helps
<html>
<head>

<script language="Javascript">
<!--

function passtourl(){

var frm = document.FormName

var t1value = frm.myvariable.value

frm.action = "http:/www.mywebsite.com?myvariable=" + value
frm.submit()

}

//-->
</script>

</head>

<body>

<form name="FormName" method="Post">
<input type="text" name="myvariable" ><br>
</form>
...
<p><a href="javascript: passtourl()">click to pass</a></p>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 34113526
Is it okay for enter key only without button click
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 34113549
I try it and no response for enter key or click, the url is same as before
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jmatix
ID: 34113774
Try this:
*********
< input product number and press enter key  to change href link
<html>
<head>
<script>
function formSubmit(frm)
{
  frm.action = frm.action.replace(/#[^#]+#/, frm.myvariable.value);
}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form method="get" action="http:/www.mywebsite.com/#myvariable#.htm">
ProductNO: <input type="text" name="myvariable" value="">
</form>
</body>
</html>
************************************************
<-Click input product no and click submit button to change href
<html>
<body>
<form method="get" action="http:/www.mywebsite.com/#myvariable#.htm" onsubmit="return formSubmit(this)">
ProductNO: <input type="text" name="myvariable" value="">
<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jmatix
jmatix earned 25 total points
ID: 34113807
Sorry duplicate <html> tags. Try this:
<html>
<head>
<script>
function formSubmit(frm)
{
  frm.action = frm.action.replace(/#[^#]+#/, frm.myvariable.value);
}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form method="get" action="http:/www.mywebsite.com/#myvariable#.htm" onsubmit="return formSubmit(this)">
ProductNO: <input type="text" name="myvariable" value="">
<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 34113877
it is same as before URL is no change, be reminded I also need both way  of entery keys to submit and button click submit
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34113921
sorry, some silly bug
<html>
<head>

<script language="Javascript">
<!--

function passtourl(){

var frm = document.FormName

var valuea = frm.myvariable.value

frm.action = "mywebsite.com?myvariable=" + valuea
frm.submit()

}

//-->
</script>

</head>

<body>

<form name="FormName" method="Post">
<input type="text" name="myvariable" ><br>
</form>
<p><a href="javascript: passtourl()">click to pass</a></p>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34113946
Try this with button
<html>
<head>

<script language="Javascript">
<!--

function passtourl(){

var frm = document.FormName

var valuea = frm.myvariable.value

frm.action = "mywebsite.com?myvariable=" + valuea
frm.submit()

}

//-->
</script>

</head>

<body>

<form name="FormName" method="Post">
<input type="text" name="myvariable" ><br>
</form>
<p><input type="submit" name="submit" Onclick="passtourl()" value="Submit">

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 34114010
where ie *.htm" you put
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 34114040
frm.action = "mywebsite.com?myvariable=" + valuea

Is it typing mistake valuea, it should be no "a", right
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 34114209
it is same and just a little change but  why it will have "?=" and could it delete it

www.mywbeiste.com/?=123
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sam2912 earned 200 total points
ID: 34114499

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Change URL via Textbox</title>
</head>
<body>
<form method="post" onsubmit="window.location='http://www.mywebsite.com/'+this.prodNum.value+'.htm';return false;">
	<input type="text" name="prodNum" />
	<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" />
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 34114632
THanks,  sam2912, it works finally
with your code.

Thanks for all of you to reply this thread
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 34114780
Thanks for the points, and have a nice day!
0