Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer all of my server's data to a Dell PowerEdge 210R rackmount server?

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Currently where I work at, there are 3 servers that run everything at the school. One is a corporate server and the other one is an academic server. Recently, I received a brand new Dell PowerEdge 210R rackmount server that looks like it has 2 NICs that supposely is suppose to replace these 2 servers. My question is how is this done and what do I need to do so I don't lose any data?
0
Comment
Question by:rschmauch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34113389
If it is just data you can use robocopy, this will keep all your permissions. You will need to recreate any shares you have.

If it is apps then you will need to reinstall and import the data back in.


http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMetalicOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 34115638
You have a few things to consider:

From what I read, you are expecting to replace a Corporate Server and an Academic Server which are currently separated and use one single server with two NICs?
Questions:  
Is there an expectation that the Academic users (students) will not have any way of accessing the Corporate data?
Is the network separated currently so that you have a VLAN for the corporate users and a separate vlan for the academics?  (or instead of separate VLAN's are they on separate switches?)

In the schools that I work with, the admin side of things must be kept safe and separate from the student side of things.  Meaning, those nosy little students with all their hacker friends needs to be kept at a safe distance from the student records and financial information that the admin office keeps.  This means separate servers, separate subnets and specific network based access control lists/VLANs/Gateways, etc.

So, with that in mind, even more important that how to transfer the data, consider why are you doing it and is it the right decision?

Now, if you determine that they can co-mingle on the same server hardware and storage systems and this is not a risk worth worrying about, then, build a new server, build the shares and do as KenMcF says, use robocopy to transfer the data and permissions.

2 Nics doesnt directly mean replacement of 2 servers unfortunately.  It can be used for this purpose under the correct circumstances, but, keep in mind a school environment is very different from a standard company.  Students are relentless in thier adventures to break security.  

2 Nics in a server are generally used for teaming, meaning they work with eachother for redundancy or performance gain should your network support such things.  If done correctly and securely,  you can run two different IP's and subnets but this is dangerous as if not done correctly it can provide a portal for some of those students and their hacker friends to use the server as a route into the corporate/admin subnet.

I could go on and on and on, but IMHO, bringing the curious nature of students to the same physical box that contains important confidential documents elsewhere on that box is the wrong course of action no mater how much work, security, etc you put into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschmauch
ID: 34115723
Yep, they are 2 different network and yes they are on separate IP address ranges. Corporate is on 10.0.12.x and academic is on 192.168.12.x. Students have no way of getting on the corporate network anyway. I'm not sure what the absolute plan for the server is anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetalicOne
ID: 34115792
Yeah, they are separated for a reason.   You can, in theory setup the new box and connect one NIC as 10.0.12.x and the other as 192.168.12.x but you cannot add one box to two active directory domains, so there is your first issue and in my opinion show stopper as you should have two domains running in the separation anyways.   The second issue is I am not aware of any way to restrict a share to only respond to one subnet request and to reject the other so students will see that shares exist for corporate users, but they cant get into them.  Once they see that something exists...it becomes a challenge.  

Overall, if someone comes to you and says they want you to merge the two servers into this one server, tell them simply, It cant be done!
0