Solved

Dedup, HA and backup

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We've beening looking around for what amounts to be the "best" platform out there for storage management. With all the choices everything is beginning to be a blur to us. We can't really afford any of EMC's product line as an upgrade will be a forklift with them.

We were considering 3par and Exagrid both sounds nice but our issue is how hard is it to manage the software? How easy is it to maintain? The best thing about them is that an upgrade is not  a forklift.

Are there any other platforms that we should look at that can dedup, provide HA and do backups.

All the applicances that we looked at all do de-dup after a full backup. Are there any platform/appliances that can do a de-dup prior to a backup or do both simuntanteouly without a performance hit?

What's the best of "breed" out there right now?

0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 166 total points
ID: 34114491
NetApp is probably the best out there feature-wise for dedup on the fly for VMware. For us, the dedup wasn't s big issue so we went with HDS AMS - a little less expensive than NetApp
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GhouseAdmin
GhouseAdmin earned 167 total points
ID: 34114916
NetApp is the good choice for this. Another option will be Data Domain Appliance(DDA) . This is the best device for backups and de dup...(been using from 1.5  yrs much even before EMC acquired it.)

This is cheaper and easy to maintain. There are many providers who can provide you with Hosted DDA facility.  If you need any more information on this you can post here.

---------skgmohiddin
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34115571
Take a look at http://www.netapp.com/us/products/platform-os/dedupe.html for more information on NetApp dedup.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 167 total points
ID: 34116013
>We've beening looking around for what amounts to be the "best" platform out there for storage management. With all the choices everything is beginning to be a blur to us. We can't really afford any of EMC's product line as an upgrade will be a forklift with them.
And that is pure FUD! An upgrade from an EMC CLARiiON CX4-120 (120 drives)  to, say, an EMC CX4-480 (48o drives) is done with data-in place. You don't touch the disk shelves, you replace the controllers and upgrade the software. Additional disks and disk shelves are added on-line with zero disruption. No fork lifts needed anywhere. How do I know? I've done both types of upgrade.

CLARiiON arrays use Unisphere for management - it's a single pane of glass with wizards for most tasks. It's easy to use, but then, so are most vendors' GUIs (with the possible exception of HDS).

>All the applicances that we looked at all do de-dup after a full backup. Are there any platform/appliances that can do a de-dup prior to a backup or do both simuntanteouly without a performance hit?
Data Domain and to a lesser extent, Quantum DXi, appliances perform backup de-duplication while the data is being received - usually referred to as in-line de-duplication (as opposed to post-process de-dupe). Whenever you use a de-duplication appliance such as Data Domain or Quantum, you move all the backup data to the appliance and the appliance weaves its magic - this is target-based de-duplication. If you don't want to move all the data, then you can de-duplicate at the source. NetBackup, BackupExec and Avamar offer this functionality. The backup software looks at the data on the host then only moves the changed blocks when it's time to do the backup.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34116073
Best of Breed:
Hardware-wise, probably HDS AMS2xxx, but most of the ancillary software sucks. NetApp is doing some really cool stuff, but there are caveats around disk space efficiency. Their ability to do self-backup is unparalleled by any other storage system on the market. EMC CLARiiON has recently had a whole bunch of new features added that puts it out the front of the bunch at the moment. EMC's add-on replication technology, RecoverPoint is way out front of anything else currently on the market.

For de-duplication, Data Domain have the best target-based solution. No ifs, buts or maybes. For source-based de-dupe and overall backup, it has to be Symantec  NetBackup. Avamar is also a good solution but has some irritating limitations.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 34120365
Key question: How much data do you have -- the sum of all your full backups if they were done at one time?

It's also not clear to me -- are you looking for an appliance that serves as a backup target and provides deduplication, or are you looking for primary storage onto which you'll bolt on some kind of backup technology and deduplication?

What is your data retention period (how long do you have to keep data) -- is it months, years, forever?

How much is your data growing each year?     How much does it change at the block level each day?

Do you have a backup application now that you like and want to continue to use?
Answers to these questions will help get you the best recommendations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 34199860
thanks for the suggestions, we may go with 3par
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34200386
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0