Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert tsql into plsql

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi i want to convert tsql into plsql, anyone can suggest me to do this
0
Comment
Question by:nirvairghuman
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34113503
where is question?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 332 total points
ID: 34113579
If you are migrating from T-SQL to ORACLE you can make use of migration tools like SwissSQL.
HTH
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 336 total points
ID: 34113894
There are many differences between the SQL Server dbms and the Oracle dbms as well as T-SQL and PL/SQL. Some functions, operators, expressions, etc. may translate readily, while others require a totally different approach. I suggest you indicate precisely what it is you need to have converted and the experts here should be able to help you accomplish that.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jocave
jocave earned 332 total points
ID: 34115467
If you are looking for tools to migrate from SQL Server to Oracle, Oracle has embedded the tool that used to be called the Oracle Migration Workbench in their free PL/SQL IDE SQL Developer (under Tools | Migration).  That should automatically migrate at least most T-SQL to PL/SQL.
0