Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing local printer on remote computer in domain windows 7, 2008 server.

Posted on 2010-11-11
12
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 2008 dc with a mix of windows 7 and xp computers. I did install the printers via group policy and got some error message in a program and they recommend having the printers installed as a local printer. (if there are remote printers, the program freezes on the print command. not my program). Sooo I am trying to install the printers during business hrs. while working from the dc.

I tried installing 2 ways.

1) \\unc\printers, install printer, I get you do not have sufficient rights. AND I dont get a list of printers to browse. Even though they are not shared, I usually do get them under printers on other computers.
2) I tried print management, where I dont get a list of printers either.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeyTheGreat
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 34113721
One of the best ways to solve Windows 7 printing problems is to go the Add Printer wizard, select a local printer, and at the screen that shows you Have Disk, look beside and see Windows Update. Do the Windows Updates (takes a few minutes) and then try again. Try this on one computer and see.

I do that on Windows 7 machines and it works. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34113832
Also remember that the two methods are not really local printers.  They are remote calls to print servers.  To make it truly local, you would need to create a new printer port (TCP/IP) and print directly to the printer, not through a server.  If you have already created the TCP/IP printer port on the Windows 7 machine, you can use the command "PRINTUI.EXE" to add a printer and attach it to that port.  I don't know of a way to create a port from a command line.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34113873
If you need a command line solution and were willing to run a script, you could use PowerShell to create the port:

(Source: http://www.vistax64.com/powershell/22107-creating-new-printer-port-installing-new-printer.html)

# RC2 $p = [WmiClass]'Win32_TCPIPPrinterPort'
$p = new-object management.managementclass Win32_TCPIPPrinterPort

$NewPort = $p.CreateInstance()
$NewPort.Item('Name') = "IP_169.254.110.14"
#...

$NewPort.Put()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 34117036
Hi,
If you share the printer on the server, you can manually add it to the computer as a local printer, the following way: add printer wizard, add local printer, create a new port, local port, type the network path to the printer (Ex: \\printservername\printersharename), after creating the port continue and select disc and point to the driver folder, ...
This way you get a local printer pointing to \\printservername\printersharename.

If it is a printer with netwaork card, another option is to add the via via add printer wizard, add local printer, create a new port, standart tcp/ip, ... as sugested by DrUltima.

You may be able to write a vbs login script for adding the printer, but I personally dont't know at the moment how you will pass the driver if it does not yet exist on the computer. Maybe point to a shared folder with the driver on the login script ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34119458
Just to add, please ensure you have the 64 and 32 bit drivers on the server and associated with the queue - if not it will ask for the disk and could error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeyTheGreat
ID: 34417579
Lets clarify this question. I'm looking for a solution to my 2 problems.
how do I get the rights for a domain admin to not get the "not sufficient rights" which at times is what I need. (very uncommon but still happens that I need to install a printer on one computer remotely while they are working on that computer.)
1) \\unc\printers, install printer, I get you do not have sufficient rights. AND I dont get a list of printers to browse. Even though they are not shared, I usually do get them under printers on other computers.
2) I tried print management, where I dont get a list of printers either.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 34417690
In a normal deployment, a Domain Admin will never get insufficient permissions errors installing any printers to any machine in the domain.  If you are getting this error, you have other problem with your AD deployment.

In your example above (\\unc\printers), I am assuming that \\unc is the name of the server which is hosting the printer.  Try going directly to that server, and not \printers.  See if you even see a Printers shared folder.

Under Print Management, you will get a list of non-culled, AD published printers.  If you don't see printers which you should, check your GPO printer culling settings and also make sure that the printers are set up to publish in AD (set at time of share creation).

Let us know about whether you can see the \Printers folder from \\servername and about your Printer Culling options in GPO and we should be able to help from there.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34598586
Lee,

You have as much if not more expertise in these fields as have the Experts posting.  I feel the Question was answered, but I will also happily yield to your judgment.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34604092
I agree with DrUltima and further my own answer works perfectly for me at all clients for local print drivers to facilitate network installation. I, too, will yield to Lee's judgement.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34699870
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0