Solved

Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm looking for help in setting up Outlook Web Access and general web access to a computer server and exchange.

Running Server 2008 with Exchange 2007 & IIS7.

Exchange works fine locally and I can log in remotely using the static IP/owa.although it does object to certificate which I ignore and progress past to OWA

I have also created a new FQDN A record using static IP to remote.domainname.com (48hours or more ago) now https://remote.domainname.com/owa resolves to what appears to be the same certificate error but when I try to continue I'm automatically forwarded to the Open DNS Search engine to resolve the FQDN.

I have a Binding to the FQDN.

Any suggestions gratefully accepted.
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon710
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 34113634
Microsoft makes a utility to migrate your accounts to the cloud. Are you having more DNS issues than anything else?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34113644
have you added the subdomain to your DNS provider? Who holds your domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon710
ID: 34113759
Microsoft makes a utility to migrate your accounts to the cloud. Are you having more DNS issues than anything else?
No other DNS issues. What is the MS Utility and where can I find it please......
 
have you added the subdomain to your DNS provider? Who holds your domain name.  
I thought I had hence, the A record and if this hasn't worked why does remote.domainname.com/owa result in a certificate error?
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34113804
well if you have made the change in YOUR dns (your local DNS server in your .com forward lookup zone) that will be picked up fine by a machine using your DNS server but a public machine needs to locate your server using your public domain host's DNS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 34114657
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
agengler11 earned 500 total points
ID: 34114697
domain.com.             86400 IN TXT   "“v=spf1 include:spf.microsoftonline.com ~all"
domain.com.             86400 IN NS    ns.domain.com.
domain.com.             86400 IN NS    ns.domain.com.
www.domain.com.         0     IN MX    10 mail.global.frontbridge.com.
domain.com.             0     IN MX    10 mail.global.frontbridge.com.
webmail.domain.com.     86400 IN CNAME mail.microsoftonline.com.
ms554584888.domain.com.  0     IN CNAME RED001.mail.microsoftonline.com.
www.domain.com.         86400 IN A     168.143.21.240
smtp.domain.com.        86400 IN A     65.55.88.22
mail.domain.com.        0     IN A     65.55.88.22
0