Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Can I Check Number of Current Connections on Airport Extreme?

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I use an Apple Airport Extreme to provide Wifi access. In most router web interfaces I've used before, I can go to a Status page where, among other things, I can see how many clients or computers are currently connected to the router.

I can't see how to do that in the AirPort Utility?
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34114909
Try poking around in the Airport Utility.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34114953
Try the Logging Tab under the Advanced Tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 34117913
Yes, there is a Logs & Wireless Clients option under the Advanced tab. However when I click on either the Logs or Wireless Clients, I get an error message about the password. Attached is a screenshot. Error message when I click on Logs in AP Utility.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gandalf79 earned 400 total points
ID: 34119978
Try connecting directly to the Airport Express with a network cable. Unless you want your router to be public, you might want to follow the instructions and set a password.

To get to that information on my AirPort Extreme, I do the following. It may be different for the Express.

Open AirPort utility. Click manual setup. I then see the airport summary page. Near the bottom it says, "Wireless Clients:" followed by the number of wireless clients. If I want to see a list of the clients, I click on the words "Wireless Clients" and it takes me to a page with 3 tabs; Logs, Wireless Clients, and DHCP Clients. DHCP clients gives me a list of the computer names.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Parrish Chamberlain
ID: 34120512
This WIKI offfers some good advice
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AirPort
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 34220631
This worked when I connected via Ethernet cable. Don't know why it didn't work via Wifi?
0