Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving an Exchange 03 mailbox to a different AD account?

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I need to remove an extisting Exchange03 mailbox from an existing AD account and reconnect it to another AD profile in Server 03.

I need to keep the old AD account temporarily for backup purposes but need the new profile up and running with the existing Exchange profile.

I am running Exchange 03 in native mode, with the "Exchange Tasks" and "Move Mailbox" options available.  What is the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 34113900
You could do the direct migration using the mailbox move tool if they are trusted domains. if not you could expert all the data into a pst and import back in. You could do it maually through outlook or use the exmerge tool to do it.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 34114091
Would that migrate the email address as well or just the existing data inside the mailbox?

I need to nuke an AD profile connected to abc@abc.com.  I have a new AD account setup as abc1@abc.com.  I need the new AD profile to be associated with abc@abc.com email profile without deleting the original, nuked, AD.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 2000 total points
ID: 34114123
You can disconnect the mailbox & clear the exchange attribute, create new user & map reconnect the mailbox with different user.


0