Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to autheticate to Citrix XenApp

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just finished installing or first XenAPP 6 server on server 2008 R2.

I have setup the website, the published apps and resolved a number of bugs already but when I try to login to the xenapp site as a user I get the following error:

"The system could not log you on. Ensure that you entered your details correctly and try again. If you are still unable to log on, contact your system administrator as your credentials may be invalid or there may be a problem with the authentication system. "

Authentication for the site is setup as explicit
I've double checked the remote desktop users group and group policy and both allow user to login to the server.
0
Comment
Question by:PerimeterIT
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 34114288
did you set up you xml port correctly in WebInterface Farm section??Also check event viewer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PerimeterIT
ID: 34114341
Event log "All the Citrix XML services configured for farm 'X' failed to respond to this XML Service transaction."

Define setup 'Correctly' ?

I have XML port 8080
transport http
servers list the citrix server
ssl relay none
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 34114453
Do you see port specified later in this error log message. F.E An error of type IMA with an error ID of 0x8100001D was reported from the Citrix XML Service at address http://myserver.mydomain.com:8080 ???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PerimeterIT
ID: 34114597
The Citrix XML service object was not found
citrix1:8080/scripts/wpnbr.dll
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PerimeterIT
ID: 34114650
OK it looks like I have the licensing server on the same port at the XML services, is it just a matter of me changing the port in the server farm settings?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
zoubi77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34114678
Ups..looks like you do not have /Scripts folder under Default Web site. Can you confirm that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PerimeterIT
ID: 34114749
looks like, anyway I can force it to be there?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 34116585
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PerimeterIT
ID: 34191905
I ended up reinstalling Citrix from scratch, but thanks for the help guys!
0